Change or cancel my reservation

Privacy Policy

Responsible for the content

Imprint in accordance with §24 MedienG and disclosure requirments according to §25 MedienG www.bahnhofshuttle.at is an online-platform that allows the booking and handling of passenger transportation orders from and to selected Carinthian train stations. The current online platform is operated by:

Bacher Touristik GmbH
Millstätterstraße 45
A-9545  Radenthein
Phone: +43 4246 30720
Fax number: +43 4246 3072-73 oder 18
office@bacher-reisen.at
Commercial register number: 93688b
Commercial court of registration: Landesgericht Klagenfurt
UID number: ATU 26324803


1    Basics of the privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to all persons using the services of Bacher Touristik GmbH, located in Millstätterstraße 45, 9545 Radenthein. Herewith, we inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We always pay attention to your privacy and strive to exactly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 – DSGVO, DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed in accordance with these regulations.

Dr. Gottfried Seebacher, datenschutz@bacher-reisen.at, 0043 (0) 4246 3072 20, is responsible for any data processing and data protection within our company. His representative is DI (FH) Karl Laßnig-Walder, busdispo@bacher-reisen.at, 0043 (0) 4246 3072 16. By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you acknowledge that you have reached the age of 14 and that you are in a position to grant your consent or that your trustee has already given your consent.

2    Information according Art. 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, in particular

 - your master data, i.e. given name, name, address, email-address, phone number;
 - travel document data, i.e. passport number, passport details, date of birth, issuing authority;
 - payment data, in particular with debit, credit and bank cards;
 - destinations, hotels, length of stay, conditions, special services, frequent flyer number
 - and special categories of data, e.g. health data and data about special needs, marriage, etc.

are needed for using our services. These include, in particular, travel bookings, tourist guides, hotels, restaurants, vehicles rental, transfers, registrations, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vou­chers, ticket bookings as well as billing and checking of booked services. For this purpose, we collect, store, and process these data. Furthermore, if necessary, these data will be transmitted to third parties, including service providers outside the European Union.

No profiling or automated decision-making behavior is used.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are

the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you;
your declarations of consent that you have made;
legal, contractual or other legal obligations, e.g. documentation rights and duties according to accounting, tax and customs law, contracting, reporting, litigation and §96 TKG as well as
our legitimate interests, e.g. the improvement of our customer service also in the field of direct mailing or the exercise of our own legal interests.

The duration of data storage depends on the duration of business relationship and furthermore on the statutory retention requirements applicable to us. Please note that we strive for increased customer satisfaction. Therefore, we are interested keeping our customer’s data in the case of a business relationship on a regular basis, in order to satisfy our customer’s needs constantly.

3    Our web services

By accessing our website, your access data will be automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of call, the user’s IP address, data of the calling computer, the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and a message of the successful call. The access data will be used for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our services and to optimize our offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to safeguard evidence and, if necessary, passed on to the authorities.

By entering your personal data, you consent to the transmission, storage and processing of the relevant data by us for the duration of this specific request. This applies in particular to your inquiries via contact form, chat and emails that you send to us. We will need this data to process your request and in these cases, we will also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. The storage of your data will last as long as it is necessary to take care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions.

If you create a web account with us, we will provide you with your contract data online. You will ensure that you will store your access data carefully and that no unauthorized persons will have access to your account. We assume no liability for unauthorized access to your account, due to misconduct on your part. The data of your account will on be transferred via an encrypted internet connection (https). We assume no liability for the loss of data or third party access to your data, if we have met the state of the art security measures.

For the use of our services, available at www.bahnhofshuttle.at, the following personal data will be collected, stored and processed: given name, name, address, email-address, phone number and travel data, i.e. destination station, accommodation, arrival and departure times, length of stay, itinerary, baggage information, and payment processing details, e.g. method of payment, time of payment, status of the payment transaction. These data are required to provide the service you require and to properly handle the transport order. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds as well as § 96 TKG.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times. However, we assume no liability for the correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of information or for the use or non-use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts of the offer without prior notice or to discontinue the publication of the website temporarily or permanently.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright. Any duplication - even if partially - and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics, and photos is prohibited without our prior written consent.

4    Newsletter

Feel free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration for which you will have to provide your email-address and you will have to give your consent in order to receive the newsletter will not take effect until you confirm the registration link, which you will receive by email. When registering, we will probably gather information on specific interests, key dates, locations, regions, etc. This serves to purposefully provide you with information that you are particularly interested in.

In every newsletter you receive, you will find any information needed to unsubscribe from the news­letter. For further information regarding our newsletter, please do not hesitate to contact us at marketing@bacher-reisen.at. We will be pleased to provide you with any further information.

5    Transmission of data to third parties and obligations of processors

Your personal data will be transmitted

 - within our company by taking into account the permitted uses;
 - to data processors that have committed ourselves to comply with data protection legislation;
 - to third parties who are required to provide the services requested.

We will inform you and obtain the necessary consents from you, if compliance with European data protection standards can not be ensured, e.g. because of standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions, etc. For any further information please contact us at datenschutz@bacher-reisen.at.

6    Cookies and tracking services

Please note that we use small text files, so called cookies, to store information in web browsers. Cookies are re­cognized on your next visit to our website and significantly contribute to speeding up downloads and making the use of our services mare comfortable for you. Information stored by cookies will be used to identify users and their behavior. These data will be stored on the server of respective providers, who acts as a processor and who has committed to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your device unless you refuse from the outset or you do not actively delete cookies. The disabling of cookies may affect the functionality of our websites. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting our browser accordingly. We point out that you may not be able to use all the features our websites in this case. In addition, you may prevent the forwarding of the data to Google as well as processing the data by Google, by using the browser plug-in available at www.google.com. Therefore, you will have to download and install the plug-in. However, plug-ins are only available for certain browsers.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Park­way, Mountain View, CA 94043 (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information about your user behavior generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP-address will be previously shortened within the EU and thus anonymized or at least pseudonymized. Only in exceptional cases, the entire IP-address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The transmitted IP-address as part of Google analytics will not be merged with any other Google content. Please also note the privacy policy of Google, in particular the information available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://google.at/intl/en/policies.

7    Contact information

You can request information about your personal data free of charge and at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke, delete, rectify, restrict, and transfer your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to keep records on our part.

For any further information regarding data protection and your rights as an affected person, please contact us at datenschutz@bacher-reisen.at or 0043 (0) 4246 3072 20. For complaints contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

8    Additional information

We have taken organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data stored and processed by us. These protective measures will be continually evaluated by us and adjusted if necessary. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The current version of our privacy policy is available at www.bahnhofshuttle.at/en/privacy-policy.